CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 C89062

Tariff No.:2801.20.0000

Mr. Dennis Awane

Inter-Orient Service

1455 Monterey Pass Road #205

Monterey Park, California 91754

RE: The tariff classification of a Crude Iodine from China

Dear Mr. Awane:

In your letter dated June 9, 1998, on behalf of your client Nikko Importer Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Crude Iodine (97% minimum) will be 2801.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Fluorine, chlorine, bromine and iodine: Iodine. The rate of duty will be Free

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division